주메뉴바로가기 본문 바로가기
PG2040

AP Routers & Video Bridges – GPON ONT

PG2040

PG2040

Integrated GPON Gateway with Voice and 802.11n/ac Dual Band Wi-Fi (2.4GHz 3x3 + 5GHz 4x4)

KAON gateways enable operators to provide their subscribers the highest quality of service (QoS) and excellent experience of broadcast television, interactive video, ultra high-speed data, and telephony services.

The PG2040 is a high-speed Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) gateway talking advantage of the latest developments in Fiber To The Home (FTTH), while at the same time guaranteeing super-fast 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25Gbps upstream throughput and uninterrupted transmission of data services over IEEE 802.11ac wireless standard for the 5GHz band.


Product Map

INQUIRY

For more information, please click here

Click

Features & Differentiators
+  Integrated 2.5/1.25 Gbps GPON port, compliant to ITU-T G.984.2 Class B+
+  Dual band concurrent Wi-Fi interfaces
    . IEEE 802.11n 2.4 GHz (3x3)
    . IEEE 802.11ac 5 GHz (4x4) 
 +  APR (Automatic Packet Recovery)
     . Recovers dropped packet by the Wi-Fi MAC layer
 +  Green Router
     . RF Power Saving
     . Adaptive CPU and ethernet power saving
 +  Intelligent Airtime Scheduling
     . Ensures strict priority for video flows
     . Band Steered Admission Control
 +  Smart Channel Selection in AP Mode
     . DFS (Dynamic Frequency Selection)
     . Automatic Channel Scanning to check interference
     . Fast channel changes with zero packet loss
 +  WPS button for a secure wireless home network
     . Support one touch set up of client addition with a secure wireless home network
 +  Remote Management
     . CPE WAN Management Protocol (CWMP)
     . G984.4 ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI) management
     . Web-browsing portal (installation, diagnostics, management)
Specification
+  Standard Compliance:
      . IEEE 802.11b/g/n 2.4GHz
      . IEEE 802.11a/n/ac 5GHz
 +  Antenna
      . 3x3 (2.4GHz) + 4x4 (5GHz) dual band concurrent
 +  Transmission Rate
      . 2.4GHz : 450 Mbps (802.11n , 40MHz)
      . 5GHz : 1.73 Gbps (802.11ac, 80MHz)
 +  Physical Interface
      . BOSA on Board, SC/APC interface
      . 11 x LEDs (power / signal status)
      . 4 x Gigabit Ethernet LAN Ports
      . 2 x VoIP Ports
      . WPS (Wi-Fi Protected Setup) Push Button
      . Factory Reset (pin-hole)
      . Power On/Off Switch
      . Power Input
Accessories
+ 1 x Power Supply (12V/2A DC)
+ 1 x LAN (UTP) Cable 1.5m
+ Quick Start Guide
Dimension
+ 45 x 165 x 260mm (1.7 x 6.4 x 10.2 in)

Product Portfolio